LANGUAGE: EN | DE | PT | CN

Data Protection & Use of Website

Data Protection Information for Business Partners

Data protection

Privacy Statement for Website Users

RHI Magnesita GmbH (“us”, “we”, “RHI”) takes the protection of your data and your trust in us very seriously. This data protection declaration applies if you visit or use our website. RHI observes the applicable national legal regulations for the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data, as well as for data security, in particular, the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

In the following, we would like to inform you about the gathering, use and transfer of your personal data in connection with your visit to and use of our website www.rhimagnesita.com (“Website”).

We only gather your personal data through our Website if you use it or provide this yourself in order to use one of our services offered (e.g. registrations for events, establishing contact via the contact form or e-mail, registration for a newsletter).

Processed personal data

Personal data is information about natural persons that determines their identity or allows it to be determined e.g. name, e-mail address, IP address.

The type and amount of personal data of yours that we process directly is always dependent on how you interact with the Website and what personal data you provide us. It can especially comprise:

  • contact details (in particular name, e-mail address, postal address, social media use, telephone number);
  • professional details (in particular job position, employer);
  • access data (in particular user data and passwords, security information);
  • order and payment information (in particular credit card number);
  • comments, feedback and other information that you provide us with, including details about search enquiry, questions or information that you send to customer service;
  • interests and communication preferences, incl. preferred language (e.g. when choosing a newsletter);
  • social networks, if you allow us to access your personal data in one or several networks;
  • computer, device and connection information such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system and other software installed on your used devices, as well as mobile platforms and clear device identification, and other technical identifiers, fault reports and performance data;
  • usage data e.g. the functions you use, your chosen settings, your URL click stream data, including date and time stamp, search criteria and pages you have used.

Establishing contact

If you contact us via e-mail, chat, application form, or telephone, we process the personal data you provide us with for the purpose of processing and answering your enquiry. This of course also applies if you contact us through a contact form via our Website or would like to subscribe to a particular newsletter.

Please note: Declining to provide necessary personal data can restrict our service or render it impossible.

Social media

Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, YouTube, Whatchado, Twitter, etc.

We do not process any personal data in connection with your use of social media plugins on the Website. We do not have any access to data gathered through the social media plugin and transmitted to the social media operator. Data processing takes place exclusively through the social media operator.

In the interests of the best possible transparency, however, we would be happy to inform you about the processing of your personal data in this context.

To improve your user experience, plugins of the social networks/media Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, YouTube, Twitter and Whatchado are integrated into our Website. These plugins enable the direct posting of links and content from our Website on the respective network or your direct visit to our pages in the respective network. The plugins are recognisable by the respective social media logo or the “like button” on our Website. The social share button, which is situated at the beginning, at the end or on the page of an article text (individual websites or news items), only accesses the respective function on facebook.com, linkedin.com, xing.com, twitter.com by clicking and therefore only then does it establish a connection with the respective networks. If, on the other hand, social media content is embedded into a page, e.g. in our social media stream, a direct connection between your browser and the respective social network server is already established through the plugin used when loading the page. Through the connection, browser-specific data can be transmitted and cookies from Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, YouTube and Whatchado can be stored that can e.g. identify the browser of the user.

The processing of personal data in this context by us (if it takes place) is based on our justified interests in: (i) increasing the attractiveness of our Website and therefore user numbers and (ii) a greater visibility of our content and therefore the promotion of our external presentation. We do not store any personal data in relation to this.

We would like to point out that we are not notified of the complete content of the transmitted data, nor its use by these social networks. By opening a website that a social media plugin is integrated into, the respective social media operators

will gather and process information about your visit to our Website for their own business purposes. This processing is not initiated or controlled by us, instead it is an integrated functional feature of the respective social media plugin. We have no access to personal data in connection with this and do not share it with anyone.

For information about the legal basis of the processing of personal data through the social media operator, please contact the respective social media operator. We do not pass on personal data to third countries in relation to this. The social media plugin will, however, perhaps connect with the web server of the social media network in the United States of America. For further information about the transmission and the relevant guarantees with regard to this, please consult the respective data protection declaration of the social media operators.

Google Maps

The Website uses Google Maps to present geographical maps. By using Google Maps, you are declaring your consent to the compilation, processing and use of the automatically gathered data or the data you input by Google Inc., one of their representatives, or third-party suppliers. You can find further information in the usage conditions for Google Maps (http://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html) as well as in the Google data protection declaration (http://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy).

Legal basis and storage periods

(Art.6.1.b GDPR), our justified interest (Art.6.1.f GDPR) and also if applicable, on the basis of your consent (Art.6.1.a GDPR).

The processed personal data is used for statistical evaluations, as well as for the purpose of the operation, security and constant optimisation of the Website and the best possible attention to your enquiry (legitimate interest). Usage of your personal data beyond this only takes place with your consent (e.g. sending a newsletter).

When gathering your personal data, if no specific storage duration is indicated, your personal data is deleted if it is no longer required for fulfilling the intended purpose, if there is no longer any legitimate interest and if no further legal storage periods (e.g. tax or corporate law storage obligations) provide for longer storage periods.

Transmission of personal data

Your personal data can be passed on to:

  • offices and persons within the RHI Magnesita corporate group, if this is necessary for the fulfilment of contractual, legal or monitoring duties, to safeguard justified interests, or to process your enquiry;
  • public offices and institutions, insofar as we are legally obliged to do so;
  • third parties we have appointed, e.g. for IT services, if this is necessary for the fulfilment of their tasks (“Data Processor”);
  • third parties, if this is necessary for contract fulfilment or due to legal obligations.

In addition, we will not pass your personal data gathered due to use of the Website on to third parties without your consent.

We would like to point out that we have appointed third parties as authorized Data Processors that are available as IT support. This refers to Strike!IT Agentur OG, with address in Donau-City-Straße 6/2. OG/1, 1220 Vienna, Austria. Data Processors are contractually bound to comply with all data protection regulations, especially also to preserve data confidentiality.

We do not use any exclusively automated decision-making in accordance with Art. 22 GDPR as part of the data processing through use of the Website. This means that no decision about you, justification of or the carrying out of a business relationship is made on a purely automated basis. Should such exclusively automated decision-making processes occur in individual cases, we would inform you about this specifically.

Data processing locations

Your personal data shall be primarily processed in Austria and other EU/EEA countries or another country in which the RHI Magnesita group and/or its data processors are located or have servers and facilities. In such cases, we take appropriate measures, especially through corresponding contractual agreements, to ensure that your personal data is always protected according to GDPR. If personal data is transmitted outside of the EU/EEA to a country for which there is no corresponding adequacy decision by the European Commission, we rely on suitable guarantees such as those of the standard contract clauses authorised by the European Commission.

Your rights

You are entitled to the rights to data access, correction, deletion, restriction, portability and objection. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time via the provided tools (e.g. unsubscribe or opt-out buttons)  or by writing at dataprivacy@rhimagnesita.com without it affecting the lawfulness of the data processing up to the time of your revocation.

To claim your rights, or if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable data protection laws or your data protection rights have otherwise been contravened, you can contact us, or the Austrian data protection authority  (dsb@dsb.gv.at) or the authority of your country of residence.

As your satisfaction is important to us, we kindly request that you notify us directly of any complaints or comments:

RHI Magnesita GmbH

Attn. Data Protection Coordinator
Kranichberggasse 6
A-1120 Vienna, Austria
Telephone: +43 502 13-0
Fax.: +43 502 13-6213

dataprivacy@RHIMagnesita.com

To prevent data misuse, we kindly request your understanding that we can only answer such enquiries after checking and confirming your identity (if necessary, by requesting further verification).

Version 07/2020

Use of the Website

The use of our Website (access, storage, printing) is only permissible under the following conditions:

Ownership rights and copyright

If not specified otherwise, the ownership rights and copyright for information and documents provided on the Website lie exclusively with us. Use of the Website, of associated webpages, documents and data, is only permitted for personal information purposes or for private use. Usage beyond this, especially incorporation, storage or reproduction of the content in other websites, in other electronic, digital or other media or systems, as well as any copying, processing or commercial use, require explicit prior permission in writing.

Currentness and correctness

We apply the required care in business operations to ensure that the information on the Website is correct and current. We do not guarantee availability, completeness, correctness or currency. We also reserve the right to carry out changes or additions to the provided information without prior notice. We assume no guarantee or liability for any direct or indirect damages in connection with any use of the Website.

Brand rights

All trademarks, logos, images etc. used and shown on the Website and the associated brand, usage and copyright rights are owned exclusively by us or the indicated rights owner. Use of these, regardless of the presence of a corresponding indication such as ® oder ™, is explicitly prohibited.

Downloading and/or use of the image data available on the Website is fundamentally prohibited. The use of image data is permissible exclusively for media purposes and only image data that has been provided by us in the download area of the Website is to be used for this purpose.

Share trading

None of the information contained on the Website or in associated documents and files is or is intended to represent a solicitation to purchase or trade with shares of RHI Magnesita N.V.

Links to third-party providers

Links to other websites/Internet offers are not to be understood as a recommendation by us for the respective enterprise, its products or services. The respective operators have exclusive responsibility for the contents of other websites. We assume no liability for websites of other providers, nor for the information available on these. Users use the connections to such websites and their content at their own risk and according to the applicable usage conditions.

Non-personal data

If it does not involve personal data, every user of the Website who thereby provides us with data agrees that we receive unrestricted rights to this information and can use it in any form. The information provided by the user is not subject to any confidentiality obligation.

Legal claims

All legal claims arising in connection with the Website and its use are subject exclusively to Austrian law. The application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (CISG) and the conflict-of-law rules of international private law is explicitly excluded. The place of jurisdiction is the responsible court in Vienna, Austria.

Data Protection Information for Business Partners

General

RHI Magnesita Group companies take the protection of your data and your trust in us very seriously. In the course of our business relation with you, e.g. as customer, interested party, distribution partner or supplier, it is necessary for us to process your personal data resp. the personal data of our contact persons. In the following, we would like to inform you about the processing (inter alia collection, use and transfer) of your personal data in connection with our mutual business relations. Apart from the context described in this data protection information, we only gather personal data on/through our online portals or website (www.rhimagnesita.com) (“Websites”) and if you provide this yourself in order to contact us. Further detailed information thereof can be found on all of our Websites.

Processed Personal data

Personal data is information about natural persons that determines their identity or allows it to be determined, e.g. name, e-mail address, IP address.
The type and amount of personal data of yours that we process directly is always dependent on our business relation, how you interact with us and what personal data you provide us with. It can in particular comprise:

  • contact details and preferences of contact (in particular title, name, business email address, postal address or (mobile) phone number);
  • further professional details (in particular job position, employer, customer/supplier number);
  • access data (in particular user data and passwords, security information);
  • payment data (in particular data necessary for the processing of payment transactions or fraud prevention, credit card information and security numbers, VAT number, data on creditworthiness, credit limit);
  • information collected from publicly available sources, information data bases and credit agencies;
  • further personal data that has to be processed to initiate, process and manage (contractual) relationships and maintain business relationships or that you voluntarily provide us with (in particular orders placed, order details, delivery address, inquiries or project details, correspondence, other data pertaining to the business relationship);
  • insofar as legally necessary for compliance screenings and due diligence: birth date, authentication information (ID and ID data), information on relevant court procedures and other legal disputes you might be involved in; and
  • use of social media.

Legal basis

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • communication about products, services and projects, e.g. to process inquiries or to provide technical information about products;
  • initiate, process and manage (pre/contractual) relationships and maintain business relationships, e.g. to process orders of products and services, to process payments, for accounting, billing and collection purposes, to make deliveries, to carry out maintenance activities and repairs;
  • conducting of events, customer surveys, marketing campaigns, market analysis, sweepstakes, contests and other similar activities;
  • maintaining and protecting the security of our products, services and websites, prevention and detection of security threats, fraud and other criminal or malicious activities;
  • ensuring compliance with legal obligations (e.g. compliance screenings or certifications) and internal guidelines; and
  • settling of disputes, enforcement of contractual agreements and establishment, exercise of defence of legal claims.

The processing of the personal data is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes listed above, including the implementation of a contractual relation, including a precontractual activity with our business partners.

Attention: Please note that the refusal to provide us with the necessary personal data might restrict or render the provision of our services impossible.

The data processing above is carried out for the implementation of (pre)contractual and contractual business relations (Art.6.1.b GDPR), based on our justified and legitimate interests for initiation, processing, improvement and management of business relations (Art.6.1.f GDPR), as well as eventually based on your consent (Art 6.1.a GDPR) e.g. application for newsletters or other optional activities.

Retention period

If during the gathering of your personal data no specific storage duration is indicated, your personal data is deleted if it is no longer required for fulfilling the intended purpose, if there is no longer any legitimate interest and if no further legal storage periods (e.g. tax or corporate law storage obligations) provide for longer storage periods.

Transmission of personal data

Your personal data can be passed on to:

  • offices and persons within the RHI Magnesita Group and externally (e.g. lawyers, further business partners such as logistic and transport companies), if this is necessary for the fulfilment of contractual, legal or monitoring duties, to safeguard justified interests, or to process your enquiry;
  • third parties mandated by us (“data processors”), e.g. for IT-services, if this is necessary for the fulfillment of our duties or the fulfillment of contractual obligations or due to legal obligations (e.g. credit institutions/payment service providers for the payment process, suppliers for the delivery of products);
  • public offices and institutions, insofar as we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. public financial authorities or courts).

We would like to point out that our data processors are contractually bound to comply with all data protection regulations, especially also to preserve data confidentiality.
We do not use any exclusively automated decision-making in accordance with Art. 22 GDPR as part of the data processing through use of the Website. This means that no decision about you, justification of or the carrying out of a business relationship is made on a purely automated basis. Should such exclusively automated decision-making processes occur in individual cases, we would inform you about this specifically.

Your personal data are primarily processed in the EU/EEA countries, where our global support services and data centers are located. Some recipients as described here are possibly located in countries outside of the EU/EEA that do not legally provide for the same data protection level. In such cases, we take appropriate measures, especially through corresponding contractual agreements, to ensure that your personal data is always protected according to GDPR. If personal data is transmitted outside of the EU/EEA to a country for which there is no corresponding adequacy decision by the European Commission, we rely on suitable guarantees such as those of the standard contract clauses authorized by the European Commission.

CCTV and visitors access badges (chips)

We operate closed circuit television (“CCTV”) and other security surveillance cameras in several facilities, including office areas and production sites. Dedicated video surveillance notices (stickers) are displayed in visible locations to notify visitors and employees. Surveillance cameras are positioned in such way that we cover our business areas and avoid, within the limits permitted by law, other areas. The data controller of the video recordings is the RHI Magnesita Group company operating the local facility.

In addition, the facility visitors are required to sign up at the reception desk or entrance areas and to carry access badges or chips. We record the contact details of the visitors that normally include name, surname, visit date and purpose and contact person. If the visitor is using a vehicle to access our facility, the vehicle type and plates will be also recorded.

  • Legal basis for processing the data: the legitimate interest of our group companies.
  • Purposes of the data processing: we process the above data to protect our property and business operations, to ensure safety at work as well as to prevent any potential criminal behavior.

Storage location and access: typically, the data are processed and stored only within the local servers and filling systems of the relevant facility. Processing is subject to adequate protection and safety measures. For instance, the data are accessed only by authorized persons, such as our facility management and security personnel. Access is grated for legal reasons and protocoled. Third party access is subject to contractual obligations. In case of incidents, the data may be shared with third parties such as local police, investigation bodies, third party consultants and experts as well as the relevant employees from other group companies.  

Storage period: the data is stored within the limits permitted by local laws, after this term they are deleted or anonymized (e.g. overwritten). The retention period in each country varies from several days up to several weeks. In some circumstances, such as incidents or investigations, the data are retained for the period necessary to handle such cases.

Data subject rights: the affected persons have all rights as granted by law and as provided in this data protection notice.

Further information may be obtained by contacting directly the facility reception area or details provided on the CCTV signposts, or by getting in touch us via the contacts provided below. 

Images and Videos taken in our official events

If you participate in our official events, we may process your images (photos and video/audio records). Official events are those organized in full or partially by us, or those where your participation costs are covered fully or partially by us. These events may take place in our premises or other locations (including trade fairs), and may have business, cultural, sportive or other nature. Your participation to our official events is voluntary. The images may be taken by us or from a third party source (e.g. event organizer, offical photographers, etc.).

When processing your images, we apply these rules: 

  • A notice that images shall be taken in the event is given in advance; 
  • Access to this privacy notice is given in advance (e.g. email, online, printed format, etc.);
  • No hidden cameras are used and the person taking the image is always visible;
  • We do not process images that are incompatible with ethical and professional standards, local customs or in any way inappropriate; and
  • Images are not used for unrelated purposes, without a further legal assessment or consent of the affected person (if required by law).

Scopes for processing images:

  • Document our official events;
  • Promote our corporate culture;
  • Promote our activities;
  • Archiving purposes.

Legal bases for processing images:

  • Our legitimate interests; or
  • In some cases, the consent of the subject, given ad hoc in verbal format;

We may publish your images in one or more of the following channels:

  • Our corporate homepage (website);
  • Internal intranet or mobile application (accessible only by our employees);
  • Our official accounts in social media (Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin etc.);
  • Our official accounts in communication networks (Youtube, Flickr, etc.)

Safety measures: We do not establish the identity of the persons appearing on the images, unless this is strictly necessary for the purpose, as mentioned above. We do not use any face recognition technology, or similar, to process the images.

Your images are processed for the time necessary to fulfill the specific purposes and afterwards we permanently delete the images. In some cases, images may be keep for undefined period e.g. for archiving purposes.

Images that are processed in our internal channels (intranet, mobile app, newsletters, etc.) are subject to adequate technical and organizational measures as required by data protection laws. In most cases, the images are stored within the EU/EEA territory.

Note that images shared in public channels, as mentioned above, are also subject to the terms of third party providers that operate these channels. Therefore in such cases, we may not have full control over the processing of the images by third parties.

Your rights: As you rule, if you object the processing of your images, we shall take all reasonable efforts to satisfy it. If you contact us and require the deletion of your images, we shall fulfill your request, unless we have another legal reason for objecting it. Other rights as provided in this privacy notice remain unaffected. Further questions about processing of images may be addressed to our contact details provided in the specific official event you take part, or those provided in this privacy notice.

Your rights

You are entitled to the rights to data access information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time via the provided tools (e.g. unsubscribe or opt-out buttons) or by writing at dataprivacy@rhimagnesita.com without it affecting the lawfulness of the data processing up to the time of your revocation.

To claim your rights or if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable data protection laws or your data protection rights have otherwise been contravened, you can contact us or to the Austrian data protection authority (dsb@dsb.gv.at) or the authority of your country of residence. As your satisfaction is important to us, we kindly request that you notify us directly of any complaints or comments:

RHI Magnesita GmbH
Attn. Data Protection Coordinator
Kranichberggasse 6
1120 Vienna, Austria
Tel.: +43 502 13-0
Fax.: +43 502 13-6213
dataprivacy@rhimagnesita.com

To prevent data misuse, we kindly request your understanding that we might only answer such enquiries after checking and confirming your identity (if necessary, by requesting further verification).

Updates

We will update this data protection information from time to time and publish the current version here.

Version 10/2020

Cookies

Cookies Statement

We use cookies to make our website services (“Website”) more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that a webserver sends to your internet browser or device when you visit a webpage. As a rule, cookies do not contain personal data and are not merged with such type of data. They manly serve for statistical analyses. Some cookies are deleted automatically when you close the browser. Other cookies remain stored on your device and are deleted after a certain period, which depends on the cookie type or your settings.

You may change the cookies settings in the help function of your browser, the device privacy settings, or dedicated cookies settings toolbar (if available). Note that if you choose to deny some cookies, you will not be able to use to full extent the Webpage functions and services.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the Website to function and cannot be switched off. They are used based on your actions, for instance to set your privacy preferences, logins, access forms, ensure security, etc. You may block these cookies via your browser, but in this case some parts of the Website will not work. These cookies do not store personal data.

Performance/Analytics Cookies

These cookies allow us to monitor the users´ activities on the Website for the purpose to improve its performance. For instance, we can identify the mostly used functions or the movements on the Website. This information is usually anonymous but is some cases it may be assigned to specific users and therefore become identifiable. If you reject these cookies, we may not monitor your activities and further improve our Website.

Functional Cookies

These cookies allow to offer enhanced user customization, such as to remember your Website preferences or share videos. They may be set by us or third parties whose services are provided on the Website. If you do not allow these cookies some of these services may not be available.

Marketing/Targeting Cookies

These cookies are set through the Website by our advertising partners. They are used by them to profile your preferences and show relevant adverts. These cookies can uniquely identify your browser or device, hence indirectly identify you. If you reject these cookies, you shall receive less targeted advertising.

Contact

We kindly request that you notify us directly on any complaints or comments via: dataprivacy@rhimagnesita.com 

Version 07/2020

Change your consent