LANGUAGE: EN | DE | PT | CN

Data Protection & Use of Website

Information about use of the website and data protection information

Data protection

RHI Magnesita GmbH (“us”, “we”, “RHI”) takes the protection of your data and your trust in us very seriously. This data protection declaration applies if you visit or use our website. RHI observes the applicable legal regulations for the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data, as well as for data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 (“DSG”), the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Telecommunications Act (“TKG”).

In the following, we would like to inform you about the gathering, use and transfer of your personal data in connection with your visit to and use of our website www.rhimagnesita.com (“Website”).

Apart from the context described in this data protection information, we only gather personal data on/through our Website if you provide this yourself in order to use one of our services offered (e.g. registrations for events, establishing contact via the contact form or e-mail, registration for a newsletter).

Personal data is information about natural persons that determines their identity or allows it to be determined e.g. name, e-mail address, IP address.

The type and amount of personal data of yours that we process directly is always dependent on how you interact with us and what personal data you provide us with. It can especially comprise

  • contact details (in particular name, e-mail address, postal address, social media use, telephone number);
  • professional details (in particular job position, employer);
  • access data (in particular user data and passwords, security information);
  • order and payment information (in particular credit card number);
  • comments, feedback and other information that you provide us with, including details about search enquiry, questions or information that you send to customer service;
  • interests and communication preferences, incl. preferred language (e.g. when choosing a newsletter);
  • social networks, if you allow us to access your personal data in one or several networks;
  • computer, device and connection information such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system and other software installed on your used devices, as well as mobile platforms and clear device identification, and other technical identifiers, fault reports and performance data;
  • usage data e.g. the functions you use, your chosen settings, your URL click stream data, including date and time stamp, search criteria and pages you have used.

Establishing contact

If you contact us via e-mail or telephone, we process the personal data you provide us with for the purpose of processing and answering your enquiry. This of course also applies if you contact us through a contact form via our Website or would like to subscribe to a particular newsletter.

Please note: Declining to provide necessary personal data can restrict our service or render it impossible.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), with the aim of continuously improving the functions and services of the Website. The data gathered for this is not merged with other personal data by RHI.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”: text files that are deposited on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the Website (esp. user figures/day; via which links/search words; viewed content etc.) If this involves a processing of your personal data (the IP address), this is on the basis of our legitimate justified interest in compiling easy-to-use Website access statistics in a cost-efficient manner and in continuously improving our Website for our customers and business partners. The information generated through the cookie about your use of this Website (including IP address and URLs of the accessed websites) is generally passed on to a Google server in the USA and stored there. RHI does not store any of your data that is gathered in connection with Google Analytics.

Due to the activation of IP anonymisation on this Website, your IP address is shortened/anonymised by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address and can therefore no longer be attributed to you. This anonymisation/abbreviation is carried out within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. It is only in exceptional cases that the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. For these exceptional cases, Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the usage of the Website, to compile reports about the Website activities and to provide further services associated with website usage and Internet usage.

You can prevent the storage of the cookies by means of a corresponding setting of your browser software (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en – (mobile devices not supported)) or by clicking on “deactivate Google Analytics” to deactivate Google Analytics for this page (mobile devices supported). However, we would like to point out that in this case it is possible that not all functions of this Website can be used to a full extent.

Further information about the gathering and processing of data as part of Google Analytics can be found at www.google.de/policies/privacy/partners or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en or https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/

Web server logs

If you visit our Website, the server that hosts our web presence (“web server”) automatically gathers certain information about you and logs it, such as IP address, the date, the time and the transferred data volume of your visit, the subpages you have visited, the browser you used (e.g. Internet Explorer), the operating system you used (e.g. Windows 7) or the domain name and the address of your Internet provider.

Cookies

We use browser cookies to make our offer on this Website more user-friendly, more effective and also more secure. Cookies are small text files that a web server sends to your browser when you visit a website. These text files contain data about visited websites that your browser stores when surfing the Internet. Some cookies are deleted automatically when you close the browser. These cookies, which especially ensure that your details during a session are preserved, only remain until you end your Internet session and close your browser fully. They do not contain any personal data, are not merged with such and only serve the purpose of statistical analyses.

Some cookies remain stored on your end device and are only deleted after a certain time period, which varies depending on the cookie, or through manual deletion.

You have the possibility, through settings on your respective browser, to suppress, show and remove these cookies yourself. To do so, please use the help function on your browser or the privacy settings of your respective mobile device.

Note: If you change the settings in your browser, it is possible that you will not be able to use all the functions of our Internet page to a full extent.

Social media (Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, YouTube, Whatchado, Twitter)

We do not process any personal data in connection with your use of social media plugins on the Website. We do not have any access to data gathered through the social media plugin and transmitted to the social media operator. Data processing takes place exclusively through the social media operator.

In the interests of the best possible transparency, however, we would be happy to inform you about the processing of your personal data in this context.

To improve your user experience, plugins of the social networks/media Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, YouTube, Twitter and Whatchado are integrated into our Website. These plugins enable the direct posting of links and content from our Website on the respective network or your direct visit to our pages in the respective network. The plugins are recognisable by the respective social media logo or the “like button” on our Website. The social share button, which is situated at the beginning, at the end or on the page of an article text (individual websites or news items), only accesses the respective function on facebook.com, linkedin.com, xing.com, twitter.com by clicking and therefore only then does it establish a connection with the respective networks. If, on the other hand, social media content is embedded into a page, e.g. in our social media stream, a direct connection between your browser and the respective social network server is already established through the plugin used when loading the page. Through the connection, browser-specific data can be transmitted and cookies from Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, YouTube and Whatchado can be stored that can e.g. identify the browser of the user.

The processing of personal data in this context by us (if it takes place) is based on our justified interests in: (i) increasing the attractiveness of our Website and therefore user numbers and (ii) a greater visibility of our content and therefore the promotion of our external presentation. We do not store any personal data in relation to this.

We would like to point out that we are not notified of the complete content of the transmitted data, nor its use by these social networks. By opening a website that a social media plugin is integrated into, the respective social media operators

will gather and process information about your visit to our Website for their own business purposes. This processing is not initiated or controlled by us, instead it is an integrated functional feature of the respective social media plugin. We have no access to personal data in connection with this and do not share it with anyone.

For information about the legal basis of the processing of personal data through the social media operator, please contact the respective social media operator. We do not pass on personal data to third countries in relation to this. The social media plugin will, however, perhaps connect with the web server of the social media network in the United States of America. For further information about the transmission and the relevant guarantees with regard to this, please consult the respective data protection declaration of the social media operators.

Google Maps

The Website uses Google Maps to present geographical maps. By using Google Maps, you are declaring your consent to the compilation, processing and use of the automatically gathered data or the data you input by Google Inc., one of their representatives, or third-party suppliers. You can find further information in the usage conditions for Google Maps (http://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html) as well as in the Google data protection declaration (http://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy).

Legal basis and storage periods

The data processing above is carried out on the basis of our justified interest according to Art. 6 para 1 lit f GDPR and also if applicable on the basis of your consent according to Art. 6 para 1 lit a GDPR.

The processed personal data is used for statistical evaluations, as well as for the purpose of the operation, security and constant optimisation of the Website and the best possible attention to your enquiry (legitimate interest). Usage of your personal data beyond this only takes place with your consent (e.g. sending a newsletter).

When gathering your personal data, if no specific storage duration is indicated, your personal data is deleted if it is no longer required for fulfilling the intended purpose, if there is no longer any legitimate interest and if no further legal storage periods (e.g. tax or corporate law storage obligations) provide for longer storage periods.

Transmission and passing on of personal data

Your personal data can be passed on to

  • offices and persons within the RHI Magnesita corporate group, if this is necessary for the fulfilment of contractual, legal or monitoring duties, to safeguard justified interests, or to process your enquiry;
  • public offices and institutions, insofar as we are legally obliged to do so;
  • third parties we have appointed, e.g. for IT services, if this is necessary for the fulfilment of their tasks (“Data Processor”);
  • third parties, if this is necessary for contract fulfilment or due to legal obligations.

In addition, we will not pass your personal data gathered due to use of the Website on to third parties without your consent.

We would like to point out that we have appointed third-parties as authorised Data Processors that are available as IT support. This refers to Strike!IT Agentur OG, Donau-City-Straße 6/2. OG/1, 1220 Vienna. Data Processors are contractually bound to comply with all data protection regulations, especially also to preserve data confidentiality.

We do not use any exclusively automated decision-making in accordance with Art. 22 GDPR as part of the data processing through use of the Website. This means that no decision about you, justification of or the carrying out of a business relationship is made on a purely automated basis. Should such exclusively automated decision-making processes occur in individual cases, we would inform you about this specifically.

Data processing locations

Your personal data can be processed in Austria or another country in which the RHI Magnesita group and/or its data processors have servers and facilities. In such cases, we take appropriate measures, especially through corresponding contractual agreements, to ensure that your personal data is always protected according to GDPR. If personal data is transmitted outside of the EU/EEA to a country for which there is no corresponding adequacy decision by the European Commission, we rely on suitable guarantees such as those of the standard contract clauses authorised by the European Commission or the US Privacy Shield (www.privacyshield.gov).

Your rights

You are entitled to the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time at dataprivacy@rhimagnesita.com without it affecting the lawfulness of the data processing up to the time of your revocation.

To claim these rights, if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been contravened, you can complain to us or to the data protection authority at the contact details below.

As your satisfaction is important to us, we kindly request that you notify us directly of any complaints or comments:

RHI Magnesita GmbH
Attn. Data Protection Coordinator
Kranichberggasse 6
A-1120 Vienna, Austria
Telephone: +43 502 13-0
Fax.: +43 502 13-6213
dataprivacy@RHIMagnesita.com

Of course you can also direct such complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, Tel.:01/ 531 15-202525, Fax.: 01/ 531 15-202690, dsb@dsb.gv.at.

To prevent data misuse, we kindly request your understanding that we can only answer such enquiries after checking and confirming your identity (if necessary by requesting further verification). 

Use of the Website

The use of our Website (access, storage, printing) is only permissible under the following conditions:

Ownership rights and copyright

If not specified otherwise, the ownership rights and copyright for information and documents provided on the Website lie exclusively with us. Use of the Website, of associated webpages, documents and data, is only permitted for personal information purposes or for private use. Usage beyond this, especially incorporation, storage or reproduction of the content in other websites, in other electronic, digital or other media or systems, as well as any copying, processing or commercial use, require explicit prior permission in writing.

Currentness and correctness

We apply the required care in business operations to ensure that the information on the Website is correct and current. We do not guarantee availability, completeness, correctness or currency. We also reserve the right to carry out changes or additions to the provided information without prior notice. We assume no guarantee or liability for any direct or indirect damages in connection with any use of the Website.

Brand rights

All trademarks, logos, images etc. used and shown on the Website and the associated brand, usage and copyright rights are owned exclusively by us or the indicated rights owner. Use of these, regardless of the presence of a corresponding indication such as ® oder ™, is explicitly prohibited.

Downloading and/or use of the image data available on the Website is fundamentally prohibited. The use of image data is permissible exclusively for media purposes and only image data that has been provided by us in the download area of the Website is to be used for this purpose.

Share trading

None of the information contained on the Website or in associated documents and files is or is intended to represent a solicitation to purchase or trade with shares of RHI Magnesita N.V.

Links to third-party providers

Links to other websites/Internet offers are not to be understood as a recommendation by us for the respective enterprise, its products or services. The respective operators have exclusive responsibility for the contents of other websites. We assume no liability for websites of other providers, nor for the information available on these. Users use the connections to such websites and their content at their own risk and according to the applicable usage conditions.

Non-personal data

If it does not involve personal data, every user of the Website who thereby provides us with data agrees that we receive unrestricted rights to this information and can use it in any form. The information provided by the user is not subject to any confidentiality obligation.

Legal claims

All legal claims arising in connection with the Website and its use are subject exclusively to Austrian law. The application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (CISG) and the conflict-of-law rules of international private law is explicitly excluded. The place of jurisdiction is the responsible court in Vienna, Austria.